Skip to Content
1

HTS Numbering Scheme

Dec 22, 2017 at 08:22 AM

102

avatar image

Hello All,

I got the requirement to modify the HTS structure for Malaysia and Mexico

Malaysia and Mexico are modifying their HTS structure. Malaysia is moving from current 9 to 10 digits and Mexico is moving from current 8 to 10 digits.

We have existing numbering scheme for Malaysia and Mexico.

My question is:

Is it sufficient to just modify the structure in the existing numbering scheme alone? Example (modifying 8 to 10 / 9 to 10 for each scheme), so that I can upload the HTS files without any errors.

Or do i need to modify something else for this requirement.

Also, want to know new structure for Malaysia and Mexico. How to get that.

Below is the current structure and do I need to add one more item here to accommodate the extra length.

Kindly suggest on this requirements.

Thanks

Diwakar Reddy

gts.png (3.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2017 at 06:01 PM
0

Hi Diwakar,

my 2 cents, generally when there is a change with any country's tariff structure length, you shouldn't modify the scheme which is already defined as it will cause data inconsistencies. Rather create a new numbering scheme with the new structure with a new activation date and re-classify your products with the new numbering scheme.

Hope it helps!

Thanks,
Shrini

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Srinivas. Will create the new Numbering scheme as you suggested.

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 28, 2017 at 11:23 AM
0

Hi Diwakar,

As Shrini pointed out in the above message, please create the new numbering scheme and proceed further, so that you would not have any issues with the existing data. Lets say, ZMY-HTS would now be ZMY-HTS1 and ZMX-HTS --> ZMX-HTS1

Thanks,

VNR

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Viswa.

0
Diwakar Reddy Feb 08 at 02:46 PM
0

Hi Srinivas and Viswa

As suggested by you people , I have done the below configuration.

1. Created the new numbering scheme for Malaysia with 10 digits

2. Assign new numbering scheme to the Malaysia legal regulation

I have added the new entry for the new numbering scheme and provided the new validity dates (current date)

3. XML files uploaded with 10 digits

4. Reclassified for the few products

as of now it is good and working as expected.Let me know if anything wrong on the configuration part.

I need a small clarification on Compatibility for the two numbering schemes old and new.

Is it mandatory that old (9 digits) and new (10 digits) numbering schemes must be compatible ? Since both are having the different Structure , system showing that NOT compatible.

I have read some post here that old and new schemes must be in compatible , then i got this question in my mind .Can you please clarify me.

Thanks

Diwakar Reddy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded