Skip to Content
0

Trying to limit access to Planning Model Export Function between Sandbox and Production in IBP

Dec 21, 2017 at 11:32 PM

58

avatar image
Former Member

I am trying to only limit a user the ability to export a planning area from the Sandbox environment to the Production environment. The only way I can see doing that now also limits other functionality I’d like to keep for those users. The business catalog that controls this I believe is Planning Model Catalog (see below).

If someone can tell me if there is a way to restrict this Catalog to only restrict the ability to Export Planning areas. I am trying to restrict developers from transporting a planning model from Sandbox to Production.

kdary.jpeg (3.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Dec 22, 2017 at 01:56 PM
0

Hi Victor,

In that case you can give that users the following Business Catalog access: SAP_IBP_BC_PLANMODEL_CF_PC

It will allow them to only change Planning Model Configurations, while the other catalog (SAP_IBP_BC_PLANMODEL_PC) allow them to do both, change Planning Model Configurations and also perform Transports.

More information can be found in the following documentation page: https://help.sap.com/viewer/feae3cea3cc549aaa9d9de7d363a83e6/1708/en-US/3bc7a05675c84123e10000000a44147b.html

Best,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 28, 2017 at 12:48 AM
0

Ivan, seems to have worked! Thanks! I am a bit surprised that the controls to transport changes from SBX to PRD are controlled on the SBX side. We were hoping that a user who does not have access on the PRD side could not export from SBX to PRD but the system does not seem to work that way. As you suggested we will take away the access from those who should not have it in SBX.

Thanks Again, Vic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded