Skip to Content
0

How to merge hierarchies in SAP BW

Dec 21, 2017 at 03:50 PM

124

avatar image

Hello,

I have a requirement, I have to merge tow hierarchies in SAP BW comming from different sources, can any one give me a hint ?

Kind Regards

Anis

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

I have tried loading the hierarchies one by one to a DSO and merging them to the existing one in DSO, the problem is that my example works for small hierachies but when it comes to big ones it does not generate the good child_id, next_id or parent_id, is there any way to calculate these fields automaticly while merging the hierarchies ?

I apreciate your help.

Kind Regards

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matthew Billingham
Dec 21, 2017 at 03:56 PM
1

I did this by writing a program. The starting point is function module RSNDI_SHIE_STRUCTURE_GETn, where n is the highest number of this function module in your system.

The end points is function modules RSNDI_SHIE_STRUCTURE_UPDATEn and RSNDI_SHIE_ACTIVATE.

You should also consider methods copy and check_and_activate of the class cl_rssh_hierarchy_func.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Do you have the source code of the program, I am interested .

Kind Regards

0

The source code doesn't belong to me - it belongs to my client.

2
Anis Oueslati Jan 18 at 10:28 AM
0

Hello Methiew,

I have done this using an other method if this is interesting for you, the key for this is to save the name of the parent, first child and next_id in the DSO before changing the ID of the node it self, once we change the id to add other hierarchies, we get the new ID using the name.

Kind Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded