Skip to Content
0

Installation of local help in studio: Doesn't work as per documentation

Dec 21, 2017 at 09:10 AM

96

avatar image

In the documentation found at this link, page 44 has some steps to install local help in the SDK. However, these pages described in the procedure to download and install the help don't exist anymore/the links don't work anymore.

How can I access the zip file that will allow me to install the local context specific help?

Thanks!

Rohan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anant Acharya
Dec 22, 2017 at 05:15 PM
0

Dear Rohan,

Thanks for your query.

We are cross checking this behavior and content with our KM team. We will update you once i get an response.

Regard

Anant

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Rohan,

I cross checked with my KM team and found that Its not working from a long time due to some content type issue.

Our KM team will update the document soon and remove any reference to the Microsoft Help file.

I have provided your feedback to our KM team and they have made note for the same.

Note -

We always tell our customers to try the help portal as it has the latest information.

Regard

Anant

0

Thanks, Anant.
Your response is in a comment, so I cannot 'Accept' it: I will accept your original answer instead in order to mark this question as closed.

Regards,
Rohan

0
_Frank _Pohlmann Dec 21, 2017 at 05:25 PM
1

Hi Rohan,

I recommend to use the online help instead installing the local help file. You can also download the online help as a PDF file if you like to have it offline.

Best regards,

Frank

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Frank,

Thank you for your suggestion. I already have saved in PDF the online help. In this PDF, page 44, I am told about a more efficient way to seek help. I assume, with the local help, it will be possible to reach context specific topics by hitting F1 from the IDE. If that would be possible, we're golden.

Or, does SAP no longer provide such "in-IDE" help?

Thanks and regards,
Rohan

0