Skip to Content
0

Unsupported database & file formats in SAP BODS

Dec 21, 2017 at 07:52 AM

60

avatar image

Hello team,

Is there any databases or file formats which is unsupported in SAP BODS?

If yes,please tell me what are they?Else,please provide me the link to get the information.

Regards,

Santhanalakshmi.K

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

Sure.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Dec 22, 2017 at 10:41 AM
0

DS can connect to many more datasources than indicated in the PAM. If a database is not natively supported, you can use an ODBC or JDBC connection, or write your own adapter. If a file format is not supported, you can write an adapter, too, or use the Text Data Processing option to process unstructured file data.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Sasi Dec 22, 2017 at 09:48 AM
0

Refer the Product Availability matrix PDF. If the Databases you searched are not there in this document then it is not supported by Data Services

Regards

Arun Sasi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded