Skip to Content
0

How to Disable Technical Monitoring Alerts Generation in Solman 7.1

Oct 21, 2016 at 12:40 AM

2.1k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have integrated Solman to third party ticketing system. Now we are doing maintenance/ patch updates to all the systems in the landscape. So we want to suspend or HOLD technical monitoring and its alert generation. How can we do this? Please suggest.

Thanks,

Ajay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tom Cenens
Oct 21, 2016 at 07:29 AM
1

Hi Ajay

You should look at work mode management, you can find relevant information here. You can schedule a work mode and maintain the monitoring settings so no alerts are generated during "downtime" work mode for example:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/TechOps/Work+Mode+Management+FAQ's

Best regards

Tom

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 21, 2016 at 07:34 AM
0

Hi Ajay,

Go to Solman_setup --> Technical monitoring ---> Define scope (Step 5). Select the system (use CTRL to select multiple) and click on remove monitoring.

Remove System Monitoring

  1. Select the managed object you want to remove from System Monitoring. If you want to configure several objects in parallel, select several lines by using CTRL + left mouse click.

    Note:
    You can only remove technical systems, databases, and hosts from System Monitoring.
  2. Choose Remove Monitoring to remove system monitoring for the selected managed objects.

Regards,

Prithviraj

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prithviraj

Removing all monitoring isn't really the same as putting monitoring on hold. There is no need to remove the monitoring since Solution Manager can suspend alert generation using work mode management combined with settings of technical monitoring.

Best regards

Tom

0
Former Member
Tom Cenens

H Tom and Prithvi,

Thank you for the suggestions. We haven't configured the work modes yet but as I mentioned, the maintenance was through out the prod landscape. So I have un-selected all work modes including "non assigned work mode" in the techmon configuration wizard and saved the configuration. Did the same thing for self-mon, which stopped generating alerts in both the areas, but yes it stopped monitoring even non-prod systems. As per help.sap., MAI_TOOLS expert mode should have action to stop notifications and alerts but in Solman 7.1 SP12, we dont have that option.

Thanks,

AJay.

1
avatar image
Former Member Jan 30, 2017 at 04:22 PM
0

Hi,

This is kind of extension to the above problem. As Tom suggested, we have configured the work modes and using them whenever there is a maintenance on manged system. Work modes work fine for the manged system and Databases but how can we HOLD Diagnostic Agent alerts?

I thought Host level work mode will stop the agent alerts but it didn't and we have received multiple alerts for below.

SM_DIAG_AGT_AVAIL_RCA_ALERT: Diagnostic agent(s) for Root Cause Analysis currently unavailable..

Please suggest on the procedure to Hold the agent alerts.

Thanks,

Ajay.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded