Skip to Content
0

Missing Selected Members in Page Axis Member Selector

Dec 21, 2017 at 02:41 AM

73

avatar image
Former Member

When I use the member selector for any dimensions on the Page Axis the right side of the screen is not visible that should show me what members are currently selected. (See attached MemberSelectorPageAxisMembers.PNG). The Row and Column selections work correctly as I can see the members to select in the left panel and what is currently selected in the right panel (See attached MemberSelectorRowAxisMembers.PNG). I thought it was my PC set up so I just reimaged but still have same issue. Windows 10, MS Excel 64bit Version 1708. EPM Versions 10.0 SP 30 Patch 2.NET 4.5 x64 I have had the same issue since SP 28. Anyone else run experience this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Kuipers
Dec 21, 2017 at 10:27 PM
-1

Hi Jim

Have not see that particular issue, but there have been many problems with the member selector since SP27

I suggest you try using the "old" UI, by setting this entry in "FPMXLClient.dll.config"

<add key="<add key="UseWpfMemberSelector" value="false"/>" value="false"/>

See: https://service.sap.com/sap/support/notes/2425718

Marc

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"UseDataManagerWpfMemberSelector" - it's about Data Manager Member Selector, not about member selector on the reports...

0
Former Member

It is the member selector on the reports. Marc's suggestion works as a work around for the issues.

0
Vadim Kalinin Dec 21, 2017 at 03:30 PM
-1

No issues with EPM SP28 Patch 3 on MS Excel 32 bit ver. 1705:


epmmemsel.png (124.2 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Glad it works for you !

0

From the original question: "I have had the same issue since SP 28."

My screenshot is relevant for 32-bit Office, unable to test on 64-bit.

0