Skip to Content
0

Error in Adapter Module : NameNotFoundException

Oct 20, 2016 at 09:57 PM

166

avatar image

we are using adapter module "UnzipAttachment" in PI 7.5 system which will unzip the attached file in specified NFS directory.

we have also received message as EAR deployed successfully in PI server, everything works fine till deployment.

when I was testing this interface channel went in to error as "Message processing failed. Cause: com.sap.engine.services.jndi.persistent.exceptions720.NameNotFoundException: Object not found in lookup of "UnzipAttachment."

Communication channel in error

Error: Message processing failed. Cause: com.sap.engine.services.jndi.persistent.exceptions720.NameNotFoundException: Object not found in lookup of UnzipAttachment.

As per normal way when we deploy EAR in PI system from NWDS it should automatically create “app_libraries_container” “webservices_container” “EAR_container” “version.bin” folders but when we checked in PI Server we found all other folders apart from "EAR_container" folder.

Below is the development which we have done in NWDS

Carried same process to export EAR file by clicking on EXPORT ==> SAP EAR FILE as shown in below pic & also generated it directly via the Run As > Server command

Please let me know how I can rid of this error.

bpcka.png (58.4 kB)
y7cf8.png (50.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Praveen Gandepalli Oct 21, 2016 at 06:47 AM
0

Hi Nikhilesh,

Did you maintain your module in ejb-jar.xml?

And did you maintain in ejb-j2ee-engine file also?? and downloaded EAR file contains the jar file inside EAR file.

Make sure you are using right version of NWDS.

Stop using the wrong NWDS version! © – Have a smoother Eclipse experience

If everything is right then try deploying the ear file from deployment perspective.

Regards,

Praveen.


ejb-jar.png (21.6 kB)
deployment.png (17.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Praveen,

Thanks a lot for reply.

Did you maintain your module in ejb-jar.xml?

=> Yes I have maintained below parameters for ejb

We are currently on PO 7.5 version and I am using NWDS 7.5 along with jdk1.8.0_101 & jre1.8.0_101.

we have downloaded SAP EAR file on system and we did the deployment and it was successful.

6q0oy.png (21.9 kB)
bp3f5.png (25.4 kB)
0
Manoj K Oct 21, 2016 at 02:48 AM
0

Do you see your custom module in EJB explorer?and also module sequence is wrong the custom module should be before XISoapAdapterBean

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Manoj,

I am not able to see my module name in EJB Explorer.

module sequence is wrong the custom module should be before XISoapAdapterBean

==> Its based on the requirement and currently we are upgrading our PI system and its working fine in old system with same config.

0