Skip to Content
0

EPMMEMBEROFFSET TIME RETURNS INCORRECT VALUE

Dec 21, 2017 at 08:10 PM

55

avatar image

BPC 10.1 NW SP10 on HANA

BW 7.4 SP15

Epmmember offset for one particular member(2018.Total) returns incorrect value. all other members works fine in time dimension.

=EPMMemberOffset(,"2018.total",1,"year")

In dimension all property values looks correct for 2018.total. any idea what causing this issue?

timedim.png (77.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 21, 2017 at 08:21 PM
0

Based on your screenshot you have incorrect root base member in your TIME dimension 2013.1

Delete it!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. You can see that this wrong member is on the same level as TOTAL members and after 2018.TOTAL :)

0

Thanks vadim. Deleting 2013.1 solved the issue.

0
Vadim Kalinin Dec 21, 2017 at 08:14 PM
0

"Epmmember offset for one particular member(2018.Total) returns incorrect value" - what is the incorrect value?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

its returning 2013.1

incor.png (28.8 kB)
0