Skip to Content
4

Error in HCP Persistence Databases & Schemas

Oct 20, 2016 at 09:37 PM

686

avatar image

My HCP Trial Account Persistence Section raises Errors. Please can you solve this, so I can start my HANADB MTC again and finishing my HanaDB app

Databases & Schemas

Unable to retrieve DB/schema list - Internal Exception: org.apache.commons.dbcp.SQLNestedException: Borrow prepareStatement from pool failed Error Code: 0 Call: SELECT t0.CHANGED_BY, t0.DBAREATYPE, t0.DBFLAVOR, t0.ENCRYPTED_PWD, t0.ISSCHEMACREATED, t0.PSADMINVMNAME, t0.STATE, t0.STATECHANGEDAT, t0.USR, t0.ID, t0.ACCOUNT, t0.SERVER_HOST FROM DBAREA t0, DBSERVER t1 WHERE ((((t0.ISSCHEMACREATED = 1) AND (t0.ACCOUNT = ?)) AND t1.HOST LIKE ?) AND (t1.HOST = t0.SERVER_HOST)) bind => [2 parameters bound] Query: ReadAllQuery(referenceClass=DbArea sql="SELECT t0.CHANGED_BY, t0.DBAREATYPE, t0.DBFLAVOR, t0.ENCRYPTED_PWD, t0.ISSCHEMACREATED, t0.PSADMINVMNAME, t0.STATE, t0.STATECHANGEDAT, t0.USR, t0.ID, t0.ACCOUNT, t0.SERVER_HOST FROM DBAREA t0, DBSERVER t1 WHERE ((((t0.ISSCHEMACREATED = 1) AND (t0.ACCOUNT = ?)) AND t1.HOST LIKE ?) AND (t1.HOST = t0.SERVER_HOST))")

Database Systems

Unable to retrieve DB system list - Internal Exception: org.apache.commons.dbcp.SQLNestedException: Borrow prepareStatement from pool failed Error Code: 0 Call: SELECT CHANGED_BY, DBAREATYPE, DBFLAVOR, ENCRYPTED_PWD, ISSCHEMACREATED, PSADMINVMNAME, STATE, STATECHANGEDAT, USR, ID, ACCOUNT, SERVER_HOST FROM DBAREA WHERE (((ACCOUNT = ?) AND (DBAREATYPE = ?)) AND (DBFLAVOR = ?)) bind => [3 parameters bound] Query: ReadAllQuery(referenceClass=DbArea sql="SELECT CHANGED_BY, DBAREATYPE, DBFLAVOR, ENCRYPTED_PWD, ISSCHEMACREATED, PSADMINVMNAME, STATE, STATECHANGEDAT, USR, ID, ACCOUNT, SERVER_HOST FROM DBAREA WHERE (((ACCOUNT = ?) AND (DBAREATYPE = ?)) AND (DBFLAVOR = ?))")

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have the same error with my trial database too. Please help.

1

Hi Moya,

It seems that this is a generic problem on HCP Trial account. I ask some other guys and the have exactly the same issue

Cheers,

Robert

1

We have the same problem and even more because we have also no possibility to create a new Database/Schema.

1

Hi,

I am having the same issue for more than 12 hours. Is there any solution yet for this issue? Hoping the issue is solved when I wake up tomorrow morning.

capture.png (104.7 kB)
1

yup, getting the same error:

Unable to retrieve DB/schema list - Internal Exception: org.apache.commons.dbcp.SQLNestedException: Borrow prepareStatement from pool failed Error Code: 0 Call: SELECT t0.CHANGED_BY, t0.DBAREATYPE, t0.DBFLAVOR, t0.ENCRYPTED_PWD, t0.ISSCHEMACREATED, t0.PSADMINVMNAME, t0.STATE, t0.STATECHANGEDAT, t0.USR, t0.ID, t0.ACCOUNT, t0.SERVER_HOST FROM DBAREA t0, DBSERVER t1 WHERE ((((t0.ISSCHEMACREATED = 1) AND (t0.ACCOUNT = ?)) AND t1.HOST LIKE ?) AND (t1.HOST = t0.SERVER_HOST)) bind => [2 parameters bound] Query: ReadAllQuery(referenceClass=DbArea sql="SELECT t0.CHANGED_BY, t0.DBAREATYPE, t0.DBFLAVOR, t0.ENCRYPTED_PWD, t0.ISSCHEMACREATED, t0.PSADMINVMNAME, t0.STATE, t0.STATECHANGEDAT, t0.USR, t0.ID, t0.ACCOUNT, t0.SERVER_HOST FROM DBAREA t0, DBSERVER t1 WHERE ((((t0.ISSCHEMACREATED = 1) AND (t0.ACCOUNT = ?)) AND t1.HOST LIKE ?) AND (t1.HOST = t0.SERVER_HOST))")

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Moya Watson
Oct 21, 2016 at 01:12 AM
3

Tickets have been raised with highest priority internally to IT. I'm not sure of ETA but folks are definitely working on it. Apologies for the inconvenience and stay tuned!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Moya,

Thanks. Hopefully the will fixed it within 6 days else I loose my HANADB MTC with all my work from the last 2 weeks.

1

Hi,

Is it an issue that occurring everywhere as I am facing the same problem too.

Do we need to do anything from our side that can help resolve the issue or is it just that we need to wait for the resolution?

Regards,

Abhijit

1
Moya Watson
Oct 21, 2016 at 04:13 PM
2

The issue has been resolved. Please check your HCP trials and sorry again for the inconvenience.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Robert Eijpe
Oct 21, 2016 at 04:37 PM
2

Hi Moya, Matthias and the rest of SAP for solving this problem

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Robert Eijpe
Oct 21, 2016 at 01:54 PM
1

Official statement of SAP on Twitter about the current status

https://twitter.com/saphcp/status/789383334711398400

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded