Skip to Content
0

Contacts migration template in C4C

Dec 21, 2017 at 03:02 PM

140

avatar image
Former Member

Hi C4C community,

Can you please let me know which migration template for contacts to use in C4C.

My requirement is to create a contacts and link with accounts automatically with upload.

I'm not looking for 'Data work bench' work center under that Import and Update solution.

Regards,

Chandra

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Leonardo Felini
Dec 21, 2017 at 07:23 PM
0

Hi Chandra,

In order to upload Account Contacts, you can use the Migration Tool for Accounts.

The migration template for accounts has a sheet called Contacts, and from there you will be able to specify the information of the contact, and it will be linked to the respective account.

If the accounts are already created in the system, you can use the enhancement mode of the migration tool for this setup.

Please let us know if this approach supplies your requirement.

Kind Regards,

Leonardo Felini

Support Consultant, SAP Product Support

C4C Forum - http://go.sap.com/community/topic/hybris-cloud-for-customer/ all-content.html

ByD Forum - http://go.sap.com/community/topic/business-bydesign/all-content.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2017 at 09:35 AM
0

Hi Leonardo,

Thank you, it is clear that we need to use 'Migration for customer' template and then keep General and Contact tabs and fill required details.

Regards,

Chandra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded