/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

SD Process - two for the price of one

Oct 20, 2016 at 09:36 PM

80

avatar image

Hello,

I have a requirement which I'm not sure how could be handle by SD standard process.

Is it possible to have "two for the price of one" concept in SD? Meaning, we have one material which we would sale / deliver two units but in billing we would have only one unit?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

AN

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Oct 21, 2016 at 05:34 PM
0

You haven't shared much about your business process, product version, addons, which you use, neither which opions you have reviewed so far.

Isn't this the main intended usage of Free goods functionality?

I am not a huge fan of this - it has some severe limitations and is simply terrible for reporting, I would go for that as a last resort, but many consultants could tell you that this is an obvious choice...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreia Nascimento Oct 24, 2016 at 01:24 PM
0

Hi Veselina,

Many thanks for your reply.

I didn't know about free goods functionality. I've a quick research about this topic and I think that this functionality could answer to our requirement. So far is our only option to implement the requirement.

Thanks!

AN

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Have you checked the SAP notes about the limitations?

There is a note 796926 - Restrictions for free goods. If you somehow missed this one, please read it.

I cannot remember very well, but I think there were some specifics with DSD as well.

Also, if the client wishes to report on how and why free goods were determined in a document - this can be a serious challenge, because free items are dynamically generated.

In a previous project we chose to develop a custom functionality similar to bonus buy and get more flexibility from the start. Because today you get a question about buy one, get 2 of the same material, but a few weeks later the business asks for 'buy any 5 materials of these 3 groups and get 1 item of material x for free'... I hope you get the idea :)

0
Jaime Ramirez Torres Oct 24, 2016 at 05:02 PM
0

It is like "two units with one of them free"...

Of course, Free goods functionality works very well...

The key word is inclusive free goods.. and its activation is by mean a subroutine at access sequence....(i don't remember but that is te way)

Sincerely

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content