Skip to Content
-1

Can we consume HANA SQL logic in ABAP Perspective ?

Dec 21, 2017 at 07:29 AM

53

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am using HANA Studio and writing code in SQL console and building simplified logic against traditional code used in SE38.

Since HANA SQL have more options, i am writing simplified code and everything is good.

For Ex: - I have written select query in SQL Console like below :

SELECT NOVEL_ID NAME POET from Schemaname. Table name;

But, can I consume them in ABAP Perspective ?

In Other words, I want to write logic in HANA Studio (SQL console using HANA SQL and SQL script ) and then use some method/ way to consume it in ABAP perspective.

I feel I am missing a link somewhere, any help or suggestion will be appreciated!


Best Regards,
KC

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Uwe Fetzer Dec 21, 2017 at 08:16 AM
0

In the ABAP Perspective there's also a SQL Console. You can copy/paste your HANA SQL statement and test it there.

If everthing is correct, create an ABAP programm and add "INTO TABLE @DATA(result)" to your statement.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

.. of course the DB tables have to be created in ABAP DDIC (not pure HANA tables)

1
Former Member
Uwe Fetzer

Hi Uwe Fetzer,

One last query from the above answer,

Suppose, Scenario : - I use all HANA Tables (Which are not available in SE11) to build SQL --> Create VIEW --- > Expose this View to ABAP perspective.

When i execute (In ABAP perspective) can it still have access to data stored in HANA tables/ Views ?

I mean I understand we cannot check them in SE11 but will the SQL query run without any errors.. Will it be able to access the data which is in HANA Tables in ABAP perspective..?

Can you please provide any clue or something, if there is any possibility in the above scenario...?

Thank you so much for your time and answering my query so far...

Best Regards,
KC

0
Former Member

Hi Uwe Fetzer,

Thank you for your response!

Select query was just an example... But I was expecting a way like if we can create some kind of View using Hana Modeller and then consuming that View or procedure in ABAP Perspective directly?

I mean simply write a query on that view Into table and then display it as Output without having to do any other data manipulation in ABAP perspective.

Please excuse me, if I am not making sense :)

Best Regards,
KC

0

No, it's not possible to read pure HANA tables with ABAP Open SQL.

(but you may be interested in the so called "ABAP Managed Database Procedures (AMDB)) -> see https://blogs.sap.com/2014/01/15/implement-and-consume-your-first-abap-managed-database-procedure-on-hana/

1
Matthew Billingham
Dec 21, 2017 at 10:15 AM
0

Look up ABAP Managed Database Procedures (AMDP) and ABAP Database Connectivity (ADBC).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Mathew

Best Regards,

KC

0