Skip to Content
0

MB5TD report

Dec 20, 2017 at 07:40 PM

75

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guys,

We are using the MB5TD report to check the stock in-transit for a given material in a specific plant. When I ran this report a few days back (13the Dec) for a particular date (1st nov 2017 - Date for Selection According field), i could see some articles were appearing in the report with quantities that showed them as In-transit stock. However, on 18th Dec 2017 the Goods receipt was posted for them.

Now, when i run the same report for the same selection screen, for 1st nov 2017, i do not see any entries.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 20, 2017 at 08:02 PM
0

is your PO deleted? if yes then implement OSS note 1957365 - MB5T/MB5TD - Deleted purchase order items not considered

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohsin Abbasi Dec 21, 2017 at 07:05 AM
0

Dear Rajiv,

The only as mentioned by Jürgen L is the reason. As deleted PO's will not take into consideration in MB5TD Report.


Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jurgen,

The PO has not been deleted, however the GR has been posted.

1

Kindly check your selection screen, there are 5 boxes where you have to tell SAP what you want include in your report

You probably missed then to activate the box for POs with final delivery

0
Former Member

Hi Jurgen,

yes, i was not selecting the option "POs with final delivery", however when I use that option now I can see the materials in the output, however the quantity in the stock in transit is showing 0. Where as there is another column (Calculated Stock in Transit) is showing the quantity. So, do we have to consider this column for taking the Stock in transit qty?

0

yes, it shows in stock in transit column if it is still in transit, and shows in Calculated Stock in Transit column if it is was received in the meantime but has been in transit at the chosen date.

1
Former Member

Thank you so much Jurgen for your answer, this solves my issue.

1