Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports 2016

Dec 20, 2017 at 04:01 PM

23

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have the following formula which I have right justified and looks right justified in design but when I run my report, it's left justify.

if {TEMP_CIC.STATUS} = 'Authorised' then '<b>Status:</b> Authorised'
else if {TEMP_CIC.STATUS} = 'Draft' then '<b>Status:</b> Draft'
else
'<b>Authorised By:</b> ' + {TEMP_CIC.STATUS}

Any ideas please, confused.com.

Thanks Roger.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Dec 20, 2017 at 04:07 PM
0

Instead of using html coding, which is probably what's causing your issue, here's what I would do:

1. Change the formula to this:

if {TEMP_CIC.STATUS} = 'Authorised' or {TEMP_CIC.STATUS} = 'Draft' then 'Status: '
else 'Authorised By: '

2. Put a text block on your report where you want this to appear.

3. Pull this formula into the text box and then pull the {TEMP_CIC.STATUS} field into the same text box to the right of the formula.

4. In the text box, highlight the formula an make it bold while leaving the field as normal text.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 20, 2017 at 04:09 PM
0

Sorted this one out. It was because the formula field was set to html interpretation. I added to the output of the formula field <p align="right">text</p>

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 20, 2017 at 04:10 PM
0

Thank you Dell for your prompt reply.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded