Skip to Content
0

How to Translate ECC Backend Message in Multiple Language based on Mobile App Language Selection?

Dec 20, 2017 at 02:16 PM

38

avatar image

Hi,

I am developing a mobile application using SAPUI5 and SMP 3.0 . I have two different language in the application. My Frontend is able to translate text in different language based on selection. But my backend messages are coming in English only. How to get backend message translated based on my frontend selection.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Regards,

Amrit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 28 at 05:10 AM
0

Hi,

Pass sap-language=en in URL parameter when u calling gateway services.

Regards,

Gururaj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Thanks for your response.

1
Ali Chalhoub
Mar 27 at 11:17 PM
0

Which one is your Front-End? Is this a Gateway Front-end you are referring to? What is your Back-End?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Thanks for your response.

My Front-End is SAPUI5 and back-end is ECC system where ABAP code is written. I am calling oData services using gateway. Any error message from backend has to be displayed in my application based on my front end language.

0