Skip to Content
0

BiAdminConsole and pending status

Dec 20, 2017 at 11:45 AM

35

avatar image

pending.png

I've configured both, Agent and framework as it is written here

https://help.sap.com/viewer/55dcdd714f614d1ca77af92b79ff5e44/4.2.5/en-US/64bf2c1fc7c34730bfcb26ec26034882.html

Both services are up and running, but when I create sample WF which replaces unv universe with unx, then the status of the WF is pending and it does not change. Credentials are entered, all services are up and running, nothing interesting in log files either.

What I am missing here?

Mike

pending.png (32.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Dec 20, 2017 at 12:39 PM
0

As this is a very new feature, you probably better off logging SAP support incident in BI-BIP-ADM component.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mikel Makmerphy Dec 20, 2017 at 03:21 PM
0

Hi all

yes, will do so.

it seems to be a bug, because the status changes from Pending > Running> each time when i restart both services, if i create the Job with already running services, then it stays Pending.

Btw, features are good, no more custom SDK is needed for such features!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded