Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report and Bookman Old style

Dec 20, 2017 at 07:37 AM

94

avatar image
Former Member

I sent a question on december 5 and got an answer from Vilaly Izmaylov, but it did not help.

The font Bookman Old Style is not bold enough. When I write from Word it is good, but from Crystal reports when I choose bold from format object - style the print is normal. When the style is set to Normal and 'crbold' in the 'x.2' button, the print is something between normal and bold. Our customer does not accept that.

What can I do?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jan 09 at 05:25 PM
0

Hi Inger,

Sorry I haven't gotten back to you, I was on vacation.

So you're using the runtime to display the report, correct? If so, is there any possibility of upgrading the SDK to SP21? You will have to recompile the application with the new version - you can't just replace the runtime!

I don't know for sure whether this will work, but it might be worth the effort to try it.

If that's not possible, you'll have to work with the client to determine which other font will work correctly and be acceptable to them.

-Dell

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

If I change to SP21 then all our customers will have to change to SP21 as well?

0

Yes, but the will only have to upgrade when they install a new version of your software.

-Dell

0
Dell Stinnett-Christy Dec 20, 2017 at 03:48 PM
0

Unfortunately, you may end up having to use a different font.

Which version of Crystal are you using?

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 21, 2017 at 07:05 AM
0

I am using 13_0_19

I cannot change font - it is the customer who have decided which font to use - it is an invoice for lawyers....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 01 at 06:54 PM
0

Hello,

please don't double post...

https://answers.sap.com/questions/419788/crystal-report-and-bookman-old-style-5.html

Deleting that one.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 01 at 06:55 PM
0

CR Designer XI R2 uses usp10 version 1.4

CR for VS SP 22 now uses usp10.dll version 1.6

From the screen shot CR 2016 and SP 22 show the same thing.

.NET also uses GDIPlus.dll to render the page, CR Designer uses GDI.dll

There are differences and nothing we can do to change that, those dll's belong to Microsoft.

Also, when selecting Fonts and Bold don't use the Bold function in the the Designer for the Style. Select a font that has BOLD in the name.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded