Skip to Content
0

What is Difference between Vendor Account groups KRED and LIEF?

Oct 20, 2016 at 07:38 PM

1.1k

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I wanted to know basic difference between Vendor Account groups KRED and LIEF. In which business scenario we opt for KRED/LIEF?

Highly appreciated explanation with any business scenario.

Thanks & Regards:

Abdul

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Spring Long Oct 21, 2016 at 01:00 AM
0

Hello:

KRED: Vendor (int.number assgnmnt), Vendor code automatic generation, No allowed manual enter vendor code when create vendor.

LIEF: Vendor (ext.number assgnmnt), Vendor code mandatory when create vendor. vendor code must manual enter.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Spring Long,

Thanks for your immediate response and giving perfect answer.

Regards:

Abdul.

0
Further commenting has been locked.
PRASOON AK Oct 21, 2016 at 05:42 AM
0

Hi,

Check in OMSG to find the difference between the two account groups.

Regards,

AKPT

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your reply Prasoon (AKPT) . Looking forward for your upcoming and brand new SAP blogs related to real time MM scenarios.

0
Further commenting has been locked.
nan wang Jan 10, 2017 at 04:32 AM
0

i think all the vendor account group can be configurable, such as field selection, no interval etc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded