Skip to Content
0

Object list count in Maintenance Plan

Dec 19, 2017 at 01:16 PM

43

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

There is a tab "Object list item" in Maintenance plan.

I would like to know maximum how many Equipment/Functional Locations could be included in the list.
Is there any configuration / Setting/ Possibility to change the count of the list.

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Dec 20, 2017 at 10:05 AM
0

How many technical objects do you want to assign to a single maintenance item?

The sort field has is a 4-digit field, so in theory you can have 9999 entries.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Dec 19, 2017 at 04:01 PM
0
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Pete,

In the given link, its discussing about maintenance items in the maintenance plan.
My query is regarding maximum count of Equp/ FL in object list tab with in a Maintenance item.

Regards.

0
Former Member
Former Member

Rejnith

As such there is no restriction on the object list. Restriction comes when you have configured 1:1 object list and operation. In this case, when the PM order is generated from maintenance plan, every object in the object list will be copied to work order object list and have one operation. Theoretically, you can enter around 52K (4 char-Operation length, 0-9 and a-z combination). Without operation linking, this number is even more.

Practically, it is required to have so many object list in one order? Can the user manage so many FL/EQ in one order? I am sure it is not practical to have thousands of object list in one order.

In my view, the number of object list must be derived based on usability of this feature by the end users (it will be in 100s not more).

0