Skip to Content
0

Error message while deleting a PO which has IBD

Dec 19, 2017 at 12:28 PM

44

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have a PO which has IBD created against one of the line item and the IBD is still open. When i try to delete the PO line item, it is allowing me to delete without any message. Is there a standard message number for this. i couldn't find any.

Regards,

Chana

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 20, 2017 at 07:24 AM
0

actually you should get error message ME884 if you are not still with an ancient release as you can see from OSS note

790641 - ME22N: Purch. order item deleted despite open inbound deliv.

If you are in a higher release and still able to delete the PO item and not getting the ME884 message then check your message attribute customizing (Transaction OLME: Purchasing > Environment Data > Define Attributes of System Messages) if someone changed it to anything else than E.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
KRISHNAMOORTHY SUNDARESAN Dec 20, 2017 at 05:58 AM
0

Hi,

You can explore message setting for purchasing in SPRO-Purchasing

Sundaresan.K

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
KRISHNAMOORTHY SUNDARESAN Dec 20, 2017 at 05:59 AM
0

Hi,

You can explore message setting meant for purchasing in SPRO-Materials Management - Purchasing.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 29, 2017 at 06:54 AM
0

ME884 message was missing and after adding the message it worked only as an Error but somehow not working when set as warning.. anyway thank you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded