Skip to Content
0

Automatic PGI in ByDesign

Dec 21, 2017 at 12:27 PM

95

avatar image

Hello,

we are using action PGIInBackround for the automatic PGI, but we are facing a problem with requests containing multiple line items. System create separate outbound delivery for every line Item. Does anyone know how to avoid this? We want to create only one outbound delivery for all line items in outbound delivery request.There is the action Allocate on the root level of the OutboundDeliveryRequest, but I didnt find out what does it do. Does anyone have some experience with this ?

Thank you for your help.

Peter

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Emopin Aiyenuro
Feb 21 at 07:55 AM
1

Dear Peter,

Firstly, Delivery Proposal is nothing but Outbound Delivery Request (ODR) and PGIInBackground creates Outbound Deliveries and
not Outbound Delivery Requests.


Secondly, the correct way to use the PGIInBackground action is:
Select an ODR ROOT instance, go to all the items of that root and then call this action only once for all the items together. It should not be called seperately for each line item.

Regards,

Emopin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anand Deth. G
Jan 24 at 04:16 AM
0

Dear Peter,

The system creates separate outbound delivery for each line item when the "Late Delivery Split" is triggered in the system. Could you check from your end if you are somehow triggering the action related to "Late Delivery Split" form your end?

Regards,

Anand.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded