Skip to Content
0

IBP Copy Operator

Dec 21, 2017 at 12:10 PM

142

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Need some help in configuring disaggregation expression, where sales history is used to disaggregate forecast values? Example: I want to disaggregate values of Jan'18 based on actuals qty of Jan'17.

As of now, we are trying to use copy operator to copy Actuals Qty prior year (at day level) to stored key figure at week level. So as to use the sales history in disaggregation expression of our KFs which are at week level. However, our copy operator is copying actuals qty instead of actuals qty prior year.

Thanks,

Samiksha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankur Patel Dec 21, 2017 at 02:58 PM
0

Hi Samiksha

Can you give us a screenshot of all KF along with input KF screen and copy operators?

Regards

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 21, 2017 at 06:52 PM
0

Hi Ankur,

So we have a standard Actuals qty prior yr KF (ACTUALSQTYPRIOIRYEAR), and we are using its offset to calculate another KF (HACTUALSQTYPRIORYEAR) at day level. Below are screenshots of the two:

After this we are using simple copy operator to copy HACTUALSQTYPRIORYEAR at day level to ZACTUALSQTYPRIORYEAR at week level. So as to use stored KF at WKPRODLOCCUST level in disaggregation expression. Below are screenshot of stored KF and KF using disaggregation logic.

Our issue is that when we are copying HACTUALSQTYPRIORYEAR to ZACTUALSQTYPRIORYEAR it is actually not copying offset of Actuals Qty but Actuals qty itself, which is not our requirement.

Thanks in advance!

Regards,

Samiksha


sn1.png (12.4 kB)
sn2.png (6.0 kB)
sn3.png (7.3 kB)
sn4.png (50.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded