Skip to Content
0

MDG on HANA to MDG on S/4 HANA

Dec 21, 2017 at 11:01 AM

223

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Let's say a customer runs on MDG on HANA. Now, they want to move to MDG on S/4 HANA.

What are the steps for MDG Migration?

Thanks,Raj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kavita S. Dec 21, 2017 at 02:24 PM
0

Hello Raj,

HANA is a database & S/4 HANA is a new product which runs on the HANA database.

So functionally , you are actually moving from ECC to S/4, so there needs to be detailed analysis.

There are many aspects to be considered in this- all of which I cannot possibly mention here.

Many Functionalities & tables of ECC are changed with S/4.

The Simplification List would be a good starting point.It has a separate section on master data.

e.g- in MM, Material Ledger is Mandatory in S4/HANA, Fields in the Foreign Trade view not available in Material Master but only via GTS (Global Trade & Services), MRP fields relevant changes etc.

Also the Metadata sheet of MDG (for material atleast) has new tab for S/4 & impact on MM fields

Thanks,

Kavita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Markus Ganser
Dec 22, 2017 at 08:54 AM
0

See also in this context SAP Note 1685823: Release strategy for SAP Master Data Governance

Regards

Markus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kavita S. Dec 22, 2017 at 05:08 AM
0

Hello Raj,

I noticed that now you changed the question from what are the steps for "MDG consultant" to what are the steps for " MDG Migration " :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded