Skip to Content
0

Buid Reports in IBP

Dec 21, 2017 at 08:50 AM

57

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

i would like to know following:

1. if they are some pre-defined reports exiting in IBP. Where to explore those
2. In which tool should the reports be built on?
3. Which tool is recommended to be used for reporting purpose? SAP BW + BEX?
4. In which Category can IBP report Reports be classified if the report is directly built in IBP?

Many thanks for helping

Cheers

Pat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Dec 21, 2017 at 07:38 PM
0

Hi Pat,

Are you referring to templates as reports? If yes, this note has the pre-delivered templates: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0001790530

If not, I am not aware of any Reports in the current IBP system. If you have a specific requirement for reports, you can suggest it on the IBP Influence Channel: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2479068

Cheers,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 27, 2017 at 07:35 PM
0

Hello Ivan,

many thanks for sharing the information.
We have some BW reports which were built for the demand planning. Now we will be using IBP. On which platform will you recommend to build the Reports knowing that the source is IBP? Will you resuse the old reports and connect to IBP as source? or will you build all reports from Scratch using IBP add-on + functionality?

For those Reports which are built uisng the Excel add-on Tool on IBP.how can i classify those? Are they stratetgic Reports? Or Operational Reports?

Thanks in advance for helping.

Pat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded