Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports License Configuration for Terminal service

Dec 20, 2017 at 07:36 PM

146

avatar image
Former Member

I need to know how the licensing is handled for crystal reports in a terminal server environment. Are the licenses tied to the AD profile?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Dec 29, 2017 at 06:11 PM
0

The Crystal Reports Licensing is explained in the following document:

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-21575

The document says:

SAP Crystal Reports can be accessed through Citrix terminal servers or Microsoft Remote Desktop, but the number of named user licenses purchased must equal the number of individuals that have access to the software. Client applications that are accessed via terminal servers are considered server applications for the purposes of determining re distribution rights.

CR Designer application does not control the number of Users launching CR. The license usage should be controlled by your Company.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20 at 07:44 PM
0

Thank you, more specifically - What is the maximum number of users that can be managed by the license manager within crystal reports? Does the license manager keep track of those accessing crystal by verifying the license?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded