Skip to Content
0

How can I hide bottons from Fiori client?

Dec 20, 2017 at 09:14 AM

72

avatar image

Hi,

The ones I need to hide are the history botton and the flag botton.

Thank you for your help in advance.

Best regards!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Keshav Harake Dec 21, 2017 at 08:29 AM
0

Hi,

Open Layout in HTML5. Do required changes in HTMl5 client, This gets reflected in RUI. For adaptations to work, there has to be achors for mentioned buttons.

Br,

Keshav

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanath BS
Dec 20, 2017 at 10:00 AM
2

Hi Gabriel,

Currently adaptations are directly possible in RUI.

In RUI, Click on Your user name -> Open Layout in HTML5.

Do required changes in HTMl5 client, This gets reflected in RUI.

Note: For adaptations to work, there has to be achors for mentioned buttons.

Regards,
Sanath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gabriel Matos
Dec 20, 2017 at 10:18 AM
0

Hi Sanath,

Thank you for you quick answer.

I still can't find the right path to hide those buttons, while on HTML5.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gabriel,

In the HTML5 layout, click "Adapt" button at the right top of the screen. Then click 'Edit Master Layout' (change for all users), or click 'Edit Page Layout' (for particular users based on role).

Then you can try to hide buttons (move your mouse on the button), if you do not get the option to hide this button, it may means this button cannot be hided with standard feature.

Regards,

Claire

0
Gabriel Matos
Dec 21, 2017 at 09:33 AM
0

Hello,

Thank you for your answers. I went to Company Settings and could disable Flag button.

The History button, I still haven't found how to hide that one.

Best regards!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded