Skip to Content
0

Dispatcher started and Grayed when instance is started on opensuse on VM(New Installation )

Dec 19, 2017 at 04:20 PM

159

avatar image

SUDHIR KUMAR

Hi

I am getting connection error when dispatcher is trying to connect to sybase. Pl help me on

this. Pl check the below log from DEV_W0

Regards

Sudhir

C lib_dbsl 745 12/15/2015 10:39:00
C dbsybslib.dll patch info
C SAP patchlevel 0
C SAP patchno 30
C Last SYBASE DBSL patchlevel 0
C Last SYBASE DBSL patchno 9
C Last SYBASE DBSL patchcomment SYB: error 701 with R3load fastload option using bulk inse (2190271)
C
C Tue Dec 12 10:22:43 2017
C ERROR: -1 in function SQLConnectWithRetry (SQLConnectWithRetry) [line 5110]
C (30012) [08001] [SAP][ASE ODBC Driver]Client unable to establish a connection
C syb_glob.dbsl_ca.errclass set to DBSL_EC_RESTART
C Connection 0 failed using DRIVER={Adaptive Server Enterprise};server=vhcalnplci;port=4901;uid=SAPSR3;db=NPL;pwd=xxxxxxxxxxx;TextSize=2147483647;$
C
B ***LOG BV3=> severe db error 30012; work process is stopped [dbsh 1257]
B ***LOG BY2=> sql error 30012 performing CON [dblink 625]
B ***LOG BY0=> [ASE Error SQL30012:08001][SAP][ASE ODBC Driver]Client unable to establish a connection [dblink 625]
M ***LOG R19=> ThDbConnect, db_connect ( DB-Connect 000256) [thDatabase.c 88]
M in_ThErrHandle: 1
M *** ERROR => ThInit: db_connect (step TH_INIT, thRc ERROR-DB-CONNECT_ERROR, action STOP_WP, level 1) [thxxhead.c 2495]
M

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 20, 2017 at 12:08 PM
0

Hi Sudhir.

1. VM on Windows hyper-v or VMware?

2. Could you check the SAP Note 2109081

BR

SS

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I am on Windows 10 with oracle VM Virtual box Manage with SAP installed on OPEN SUSE.

0
Isaias Freitas
Dec 21, 2017 at 11:22 AM
0

Hello Sudhir,

What is the output of the command "R3trans -d", executed while logged on as "<SID>adm"?

Please attach the "trans.log" file as well (it will be created at the folder where "R3trans" was executed.

Regards,

Isaías

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Isaias

Pl check the below log. I am suspecting the connection issues to sysbase for dispatcher. Do You recon problem with

dbsybslib.so. Any help to fix this is very much appreciated.

Trans.log
4 ETW000 R3trans version 6.25 (release 745 - 30.10.15 - 12:47:42 ).
4 ETW000 unicode enabled version
4 ETW000 ===============================================
4 ETW000
4 ETW000 date&time : 21.12.2017 - 17:06:18
4 ETW000 control file: <no ctrlfile>
4 ETW000 R3trans was called as follows: R3trans -d
4 ETW000 trace at level 1 opened for a given file pointer
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] Thu Dec 21 17:06:18 2017
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] Loading DB library '/usr/sap/NPL/SYS/exe/run/dbsybslib.so' ...
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] Library '/usr/sap/NPL/SYS/exe/run/dbsybslib.so' loaded
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] Version of '/usr/sap/NPL/SYS/exe/run/dbsybslib.so' is "745.04", patchlevel (0.9)
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] read_con_info_ssfs(): DBSL supports extended connect protocol
4 ETW000 ==> connect info for default DB will be read from ssfs
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] Thu Dec 21 17:06:19 2017
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] load of SQLLEN8 SYB library libsybdrvodb8.so successful.
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] database is local: connect_timeout: 3
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] lib_dbsl 745 12/15/2015 10:39:00
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] dbsybslib.dll patch info
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] SAP patchlevel 0
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] SAP patchno 30
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] Last SYBASE DBSL patchlevel 0
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] Last SYBASE DBSL patchno 9
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] Last SYBASE DBSL patchcomment SYB: error 701 with R3load fastload option using bulk inse (2190271)
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] Thu Dec 21 17:06:20 2017
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] spid 113 comm rd ODBC
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] spid 114 unc rd ODBC
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] Driver: Adaptive Server Enterprise (ANSI) Driver release: 16.0.02.02
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] Driver full version: SAP ASE ODBC Driver/16.0.02.02/16.0 SP02 PL02/P/x86_64/Linux/drvmain/Build 1/64-bit/Normal/Thu Oct 08 UTC 17:57:38 2015/SQLLEN8
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] Driver uses SQLLEN8
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] dbs/syb/cache_size: 200
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] GetServerInfo version: Adaptive Server Enterprise/16.0 SP02 PL02/EBF 25320 SMP/P/x86_64/Enterprise Linux/ase160sp02plx/2492/64-bit/FBO/Sat Nov 21 04:05:39 2015
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] GetServerInfo release: 16.0.02.02
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] GetServerInfo architecture: x86_64
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] GetServerInfo edition: P
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] GetServerInfo byte width: 64 bit
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] Thu Dec 21 17:06:21 2017

4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] DbSlConnect hdl: 0
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] trace file set
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] Connection 0 opened (DBSL handle 0)
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] NTAB: Structure of NTAB on DB is VERS_B, unicodelg of executable is 2, unicodelg of SVERS in nametab is 2
4 ETW000 Connected to DBMS = SYBASE --- --- SYSTEM = 'NPL'.
4 ETW690 COMMIT "0" "0"
4 ETW000 trace to file pointer closed
4 ETW000 trace at level 1 opened for a given file pointer
4 ETW000
4 ETW000 ================== STEP 1 =====================
4 ETW000 date&time : 21.12.2017 - 17:06:23
4 ETW000 function : CONNECT
4 ETW000 buffersync : YES
4 ETW000 clients : default
4 ETW000 purgedocu : YES
4 ETW000 commit : 100000
4 ETW000 table cache : dynamic
4 ETW000
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] Thu Dec 21 17:06:23 2017
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] Disconnecting from ALL connections:
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] DbSlDisconnect hdl: 0
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] Disconnected from connection 0
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] statistics db_con_commit (com_total=1, com_tx=1)
4 ETW000 [ dev trc,00000] statistics db_con_rollback (roll_total=0, roll_tx=0)
4 ETW000 Disconnected from database.
4 ETW000 End of Transport (0000).
4 ETW000 date&time: 21.12.2017 - 17:06:23

0
SUDHIR KUMAR Dec 21, 2017 at 06:27 PM
0

Hi Isaias

The Output for the command is 0.

regards

Sudhir

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Isaias

Pl check the command to get processes list.

vhcalnplci:npladm 65> sapcontrol -nr 00 -function GetProcessList

21.12.2017 18:47:26
GetProcessList
OK
name, description, dispstatus, textstatus, starttime, elapsedtime, pid
igswd_mt, IGS Watchdog, GREEN, Running, 2017 12 21 16:46:29, 2:00:57, 15011
disp+work, Dispatcher, GRAY, Stopped, , , 15010
vhcalnplci:npladm 66>

vhcalnplci:npladm 66> sapcontrol -nr 01 -function GetProcessList

21.12.2017 18:48:28
GetProcessList
OK
name, description, dispstatus, textstatus, starttime, elapsedtime, pid
enserver, EnqueueServer, GREEN, Running, 2017 12 21 16:44:55, 2:03:33, 13417
msg_server, MessageServer, GREEN, Running, 2017 12 21 16:44:55, 2:03:33, 13416
vhcalnplci:npladm 67>

regards

Sudhir Kumar

0

Hello Sudhir,

I am a bit confused. It seems that you have marked S Siram's answer as correct, but you are still replying to this thread.

Was the issue solved with S Siram's suggestions?

Anyway, R3trans finished with no issues.

Try stopping the instance 00 with "sapcontrol -nr 00 -function Stop", wait for all processes to become GRAY, then try starting it again with "sapcontrol -nr 00 -function Start".

Regards,

Isaías

0