Skip to Content
1

How to deploy the Operations Files?

Dec 19, 2017 at 12:54 PM

91

avatar image

When I click "Validate" in the Host Agent settings, I get a message:

The SAP Host Agent was reachable. However, the operations files still need to be deployed to this host.

The link in the dialog takes me to: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=439649059

But this just displays:

"Page level restrictions have been applied to a parent of the current page. These restrictions limit access to certain users or groups and apply to all pages underneath the parent."

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Leslie Mui
Dec 19, 2017 at 04:53 PM
1

Sorry about that,

It should point to the Windows/Linux version of this section:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Getting+Started+with+the+Linux+shell+version#GettingStartedwiththeLinuxshellversion-DeploytheHostAgentoperations

I think we missed out on the documentation for that section for Windows, I'll put a note in to update it.

It should be:

Copy the operations.d folder from <BIPST>\BISupport\bin\operations\<OS>\ to the hostctrl exe folder.

On Linux, this is /usr/sap/hostctrl/exe

On Windows this should be C:\Program Files\SAP\hostctrl\exe\

Cheers,
Leslie

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0

Thank you, it worked.

0
Toby Johnston
Jan 03 at 03:19 PM
0
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Toby,

I have copied and deployed all Operations Files (Windows environment) according to the documentation but the "Validation" in the "Host Agent" settings still gives me the same warning message - "SAP Host Agent was reachable. However, the operations files still need to be deployed to this host.". What could be the reasons for this error message and how can I solve it?

Thank you in advance.

Best regards,

Donatas Budrys

0

Hi Donatas,

Can you confirm that your operations.d folder contents and the steps you took look the same as in this step of the setup video?

https://youtu.be/_zROkmbv78s?t=4m37s

Are you sure you have installed the 7.21 Host Agent and not an older agent? On the server run the following command from command prompt and check that it reports 721:

C:\Program Files\SAP\hostctrl\exe\saphostexec -version

If everything above looks the same, I would ask that you turn on tracing for the SAP Host Agent, then try to validate again and collect the traces. It will provide specific detail on the problem. See below the steps to enable tracing. Once you have the logs, zip them up and send them to my email address at toby.johnston@sap.com

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ATopics/SAP+Host+Agent+Troubleshooting+Guide#SAPHostAgentTroubleshootingGuide-ChangingthedefaulttracelevelofSAPHostAgent

If you have any questions about this, please let me know. Also, if you want me to help you via a Citrix GoToMeeting, I'd be happy to do so.

Thanks
Toby

0