Skip to Content
0

The auto generated PR from Third-party sales order was not included in MRP

Dec 19, 2017 at 05:55 AM

121

avatar image

We use the third-party SO to generate PR automatically, and set the SO not included in MRP calculation. (So the SO and auto generated PR both not included in MRP). But when we convert SO to DN, the DN was included in MRP, then after MRP run, system generate an PR automatically, this means the PR was duplicated. Then we change the settings of requirement class, to let the SO included in MRP, but still the PR was not included in MRP, after MRP run, system generate a duplicated PR as well.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Does DN mean outbound delivery (VL01N)?

As far as I know, standard third-party order processing does not involve shipping activities from your end, but this is the only context where I have encountered this abbreviation.

If this is not the standard TPOP that most people know about (with TAS and CS), it may be a good idea to explain a bit more about the setup so that members can respond with valid suggestions.

3

Hi Veselina

We use the individual procurement (with TAB), so we will have the DN(VL01N). Thanks for your comments.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Dec 19, 2017 at 01:27 PM
0

Hello

Third-party purchase requisitions are not relevant to MRP. In order to ensure that MRP will not generate a new requisition to cover the sales order, you should ensure that the sales order is not relevant to MRP, by changing the requirement type/class settings.

Regards

Caetano

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Caetano,

Thanks very much for your reply, It's not TAS, we use the TAB to generate individual PR. And the issue was this PR not included in MRP calculation.

0

Hello

I understand your issue and this is a standard system design in this case. This requisition is not relevant to MRP by default and the solution is to make the sales order not relevant to MRP.

Regards,

Caetano

2

Thanks

0
avatar image
Former Member May 10 at 04:06 PM
0

In third party, since we do not have the stocks, we do not set the MRP for the goods since these are not directly supplied by us, but by the third party vendor.

Hence, MRP has to be set to ND and not PD in Material Master for the Third Party Material.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 10 at 04:06 PM
0

In third party, since we do not have the stocks, we do not set the MRP for the goods since these are not directly supplied by us, but by the third party vendor.

Hence, MRP has to be set to ND and not PD in Material Master for the Third Party Material.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded