Skip to Content
0

Capture UserResponse in a free-standing cell for Webi Mobile

Dec 18, 2017 at 11:05 PM

36

avatar image

Hi Guys,

I have a webi mobile report that shows the data selected by the user on a given prompt, at this point I'm able to add a title using the following syntax on a hyperlink content display with this syntax:

<a href="laction://cell?attachedto='block1'&valign='top'&halign='left'">Title</a>

Now I need to figure out how to add a UserReponse webi formula for a given prompt so the text 'Title' shows the selected value.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Koen Hesters Dec 19, 2017 at 08:18 AM
0

Did you try :

=UserResponse("Promptname")


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I tried the following

<a href="laction://cell?attachedto='block1'&valign='top'&halign='left'">=UserReponse("Title")</a>

after that I got the result attached on the image.

userresponse.jpg (28.2 kB)
0
RODRIGO ESPAÑA Dec 20, 2017 at 08:17 PM
0

Hi Koen, I tried but it just print the given text on the title as you can see.

userresponse.jpg


userresponse.jpg (28.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded