Skip to Content
0

Payroll Error

Dec 18, 2017 at 04:26 PM

117

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts i have this error with an employee who has been granted tax exemption by way of maintaining IT0004.

The Error is Payroll Log General data Successful personnel numbers Personnel Numbers Rejected 00003516 Erick Ochieng Ngage 02/2017 ( 01.08.2017 - 31.08.2017 ) Regular payroll run in 06/2017 PIT 2PER NOAB Personal Relief Processing STOP: No rule in key 2PER*4TCH* Processing at End of Selection Messages Statistics Selected personnel numbers 1 Successful 0 Number of periods 1 Rejected 1 Total number of messages and error messages 1

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rémi Corriveau Dec 18, 2017 at 05:42 PM
1

1 - For Payroll queries, it is always preferable to mention for what Country since it may have an impact.

2 - Try to do a Payroll Simulation for that employee, with the "Display log" box checked, and once you have the error on-screen, double-clic on pcr 2PER. Look at the Input Table and at the processing of WT 4TCH. What is the last decision being executed before the error?

3 - Through pe02, look at pcr 2PER for ESG * and WT 4TCH. What is the decision and the possible return values?

4 - For further help, please post some screen captures.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Remi Pls see the attached and help

pcr.png (109.9 kB)
0
Rémi Corriveau Dec 20, 2017 at 05:22 PM
0

It would have been nice to see the Input Table to your pcr 2PER. If you look at it, you should find that the Amount of WT 2PER is a negative.

In 2PER, you have a decision on the Amount (AMT?0), and as return values, you have provided for = and for >, but whappens if that Amount is something else (as in *). In other words, what should happen if the Amount is < than 0?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Remi thanks for your kindness... the issue is affecting staff that were exempted for tax deduction and my worry is with other staff whose IT004 is maintained its working perfectly

0
Rémi Corriveau Dec 22, 2017 at 05:34 PM
0

You never mentioned for what Country you were working on, pcr 2PER seems to be a Custom pcr, WT 4TCH seems to be a Custom WT, and you did not show the Amount of WT 4TCH in it's input to the pcr.

Yet, since the error seems to be because WT 4TCH has an Amount that is not = 0 nor > 0, then you should decide what should happen when that Amount is < 0.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Country is Kenya running on International Payroll.

0

So, does WT 4TCH get exported to the Results Table (RT) ?

If so, use the WageType Reporter to see it's value for all employees, and identify the ones where it's Amount value is a negative. Try to find out why it is a negative, and then decide what should happen in pcr 2PER for that scenario.

0