Skip to Content
0

Is there SDK for Analytics Cloud?

Dec 18, 2017 at 03:42 PM

100

avatar image

Is it possible to integrate our own charts and components to SAP Analytics Cloud?

Is there some sort of SDK for SAC?

Thanks.

Zahid.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Dec 19, 2017 at 11:32 AM
0

Hi Zahid,

As you have pointed out, the only APIs that are currently available are for embedding SAC stories in other web apps or for pushing data to an SAC model. Unfortunately the latest SAC roadmap does not show plans for any component SDK. I hope this will change in future but it doesn't seem to be a priority for SAP at the moment.

By the way, out of interest, what is your current use case for SAC? Are you importing data or using live connections to on-premise data sources?

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Dec 18, 2017 at 04:24 PM
0

There's 32 apps on the SAP App Store for Analytics Cloud - see https://www.sapappcenter.com/productLines/11#!/list/page/1 but I don't know that SAP has opened an SDK to the community...good question and I hope SAP replies

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zahid Yener Dec 18, 2017 at 05:47 PM
0

Hi Tammy Powlas,

I have seen those apps. They are bunch of Odata (REST) connectors and some pre configured dashboards and reports. I haven't seen something like a custom chart library.

I also checked help.sap.com for development guide, but I cloud only find REST API and URL API developer guides. I don't think there is one.

What we want to do is that we want to develop our charting components just like Lumira and Design Studio and use them our dashboards.

I think I will find some one from SAP to answer this question.

Thanks a lot.

Zahid.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I know Henry Kam has presented on these topics before; hopefully he will reply.

0

We are looking at adding Data Access extensions for the first half of 2018 for partner use initially. Custom visualizations is something being considered for the second half of 2018.

0
Zahid Yener Dec 21, 2017 at 05:35 AM
0

Appriciate your reply Mustafa Bensan .

We don't have specific use case. We have bunch of customers who want to use SAC in their environments.

This question came up if SAC has 3D charts and shapes. I knew that out of the box there was none, but we were wondering if we could use SDK to bring our own charts into SAC.

Have a nice day.

Zahid.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zahid Yener Dec 21, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0

Hi Mustafa Bensan and Tammy Powlas ,

We contacted SAP and they said that it is possible to integrate R Visualizations to SAC. So that, we can do this with R.

And I found this: https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/ee92188402b64555a78f32139ad283a6.html

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for making us aware of this option, Zahid. This should open up interesting possibilities. Perhaps you could write a blog post to share your experiences with R Visualizations in SAC if you end up trying this route.

0