Skip to Content
0

Error in create_stream method

Dec 18, 2017 at 02:39 PM

93

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I am getting the below error while updating the xstring values in table for create_stream method.

Please help me resolving this issue

code.jpg (130.9 kB)
error.png (320.0 kB)
dump.png (229.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Dec 18, 2017 at 03:51 PM
1

Gowtham, It is mostly because you have not filled the export parameter es_attachment.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

I have filled the work area with xstring value getting from UI. The upload query is also filled with xstring value after when i execute it is throwing me a dump

Thanks,

Gowtham

0
Former Member

thanks for your blog. i have missed the er_entity. now in backend table its get updated but in gateway client i getting the error as 500 internal server error as 'Invalid or no mapping to system data types found'

0
Irfan Gokak Dec 18, 2017 at 02:48 PM
0

Hi,

Debugger is getting triggered?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes it triggers

0
Iftah Peretz
Dec 18, 2017 at 03:39 PM
0

Hi,

I don't understand your scenario, why is your code there? What do you have in the GetEntitySet (Query)? GetEntity (Read)? Is that service linked to where?

Share the whole dump...and maybe what you have done/trying to do, because there are a lot of question marks here...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

i haven't implemented get_entityset & get_entity. i have created a project type media and i am updating the record with xstring values

0

You need to add more code snippets. All the relevant places you placed ABAP in. It seems like some field symbol you are using is not assigned when you are trying to access it.

0
Arjun Biswas Dec 19, 2017 at 03:59 AM
0

Hi Gowtham Raja M,

Could you put an debugger in your create stream method and check if it is getting triggered or not. Also, go through this blog to check if you are doing any mistake.

Regards,

Arjun Biswas

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks for your blog. i have missed the er_entity. now in backend table its get updated but in gateway client i getting the error as 500 internal server error as 'Invalid or no mapping to system data types found'

0

Hi Gowtham Raja M,

This usually happens when your fields in OData and the fields in your SE11 table do not have matching types. I would suggest you to verify the types once, also if there are any date fields, make them null in the entity types section.

Regards,

Arjun Biswas.

0
Ankit Maskara
Dec 19, 2017 at 04:37 AM
0

Hi Gowtham,

As mentioned by Krishna, as a rule of thumb you should always fill the exporting parameter er_entity in case of any Create or Update method.

Framework always expects the created/updated value which shoud be rendered back to UI. Attachments/media is an excpetion here where we export other file attributes Like created by, creation date etc.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks for your blog. i have missed the er_entity. now in backend table its get updated but in gateway client i getting the error as 500 internal server error as 'Invalid or no mapping to system data types found'

0

for this error you need to redefine the DEFINE method in <.....>MPC_EXT class and set the mime type property accordingly. Basically system is trying to tell you that the media entity/stream file does not have an associated mime type like pdf,xlsx,doc,etc.

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 21, 2017 at 10:06 AM
0

Yes the answers was helpful, i missed the below step and now it is working fine.

copy_data_to_ref(
exporting
is_data = ls_gow_product
changing
cr_data = er_entity ).

Thanks all for their inputs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded