Skip to Content
0

Is it possible in HCI to refer to original incoming message after few manipulations with mapping?

Dec 18, 2017 at 12:40 PM

155

avatar image

Hello!

I want to run request-reply step to check if record exist and based on a response - map original message differently.

In my understanding message object will be transformed to a response after request-reply step.

Is it possible to somehow save it (original message) for further use? Any other ideas? Message have 1..n nodes - meaning I am not able to save arguments into properties and reuse them in other mappings.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Dec 18, 2017 at 04:13 PM
3

Hello Olegs,

You can have a Content Modifier before your External Call ( Request Reply ) and store the message to Property and later you can use it wherever you want.

Below is the EX: I have saved incoming data from SOAP Call and restored it after Request reply with both the data.Similarly you can have n no of steps after Request Reply and using property which is set in first Content Modifier you can restore the Incoming XML.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 24, 2017 at 09:00 PM
1

Yes, you can store it in a property in the content modifier step just before changing it. To do so create a new property (e.g oldMessage) which the type is Expression and the value is ${in.body}, you can get the old message using ${property.OldMessage}.

Best regards,
Mohamed Amine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 24, 2017 at 09:00 PM
1

Yes, you can store it in a property in the content modifier step just before changing it. To do so create a new property (e.g oldMessage) which the type is Expression and the value is ${in.body}, you can get the old message using ${property.OldMessage}.

Best regards,
Mohamed Amine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded