Skip to Content
0

S4HANA Embedded BW BI Content

Dec 18, 2017 at 11:20 AM

807

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

Please share S4HANA embedded BW, BI content link.

like Hana optimized BI content for BW/HANA.

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw74/helpdata/en/28/a1065182d3c557e10000000a44176d/frameset.htm

Thanks & Regards,

Kumar.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2017 at 07:20 AM
0

Hi,

Are you looking for BW content only? If yes, you should be able to install BI_CONT 7.57 SP9 add-on on top of S/4HANA ABAP stack.

The link you have shared is valid for S/4 HANA as well.

However, as a matter of caution - SAP does not recommend using Embedded BW as a data warehousing solution. As a thumb rule, if size of your BW is consuming more than 20% of total S/4 HANA system size, you should separate BW as a standalone solution.

Alternatively, you can use Analytics CDS Views. A complete list of released CDS views can be found here. Look for sections with prefix Analytics.

Anup

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Anup,

Thank you for sharing great info.

where we can find this CDS views in our Studio.

Example: I found "I_salesdeal" cds view in cds list (from provided link), I have searched this view in studio but I didn'i find.

Please let me know where to see, r do we need install any content for this.

Regards,

Kumar.

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Kumar,

You need to be in ABAP perspective and logged into ABAP application server to search for existing CDS views.

There are various types of CDS views - not all are enabled for analytics.

You can refer to following blog series to get more insights about CDS views:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/10/sap-s4hana-embedded-analytics-a-detailed-walkthrough-part-13/

Thanks,

Anup

0
Kalyan Dittakavi Dec 26, 2017 at 05:18 AM
0

Hi Anup

Quick question:

Does this CDS view replace a Non-Cumulative adso in BW/4HANA?

Thanks

kalyan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roger Stein
Apr 12 at 06:41 PM
0

Hi Kumar,


SAP Note 2289424 states that "software components BI_CONT (BI Content) and BI_CONT_XT (BI Content Extensions) are not supported in the Embedded BW client of all editions and releases of SAP S/4HANA (cloud and on premise)"


Best regards,
Roger

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michal Skalski May 14 at 10:34 AM
0

Hi friends,

S4HANA, 17.09.

Could you advise me, how to find: 0EMPLOYEE, 0VALIDFROM, 0VALIDTO etc. in S4HANA (BW embedded 7.52)

It is not possible? If yes - how to do it?

Best regards,

Michal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded