Skip to Content
-1

Difference between S/4 HANA,S/4 HANA financce on premise

Oct 20, 2016 at 05:34 PM

1.1k

avatar image

Hello Experts,

What is the difference between S/4 HANA ,S/4 HANA SIMPLE Finance.

Also pls suggest if I can install ECC Vanilla with HANA dB and install the addon components like SFIN,SLOG and FIORI 2.0 will it be having the same functionality of the S/4 HANA..I am going to go for a new installation ..and one of my friend said if we directly go for S/4 HANA we wont be having the SPA GUI

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sanil Bhandari Oct 21, 2016 at 03:29 AM
1

Hi

S/4HANA Finance is available as an Add on Component for Suite on HANA (SOH). It only has simplification in finance area and is available as both cloud and premise deployment options. Some of the simplifications in S/4HANA Finance are: Single table ACDOCA also called as Universal Journal, Enhancements on AB COPA etc. You can refer the list of simplifications here

https://uacp.hana.ondemand.com/http.svc/rc/PRODUCTION/pdfa4322f56824ae221e10000000a4450e5/1511%20002/en-US/SIMPL_OP1511_FPS02.pdf

S/4HANA is a new business suite with simplifications in all areas and not just finance. For eg, simplifications in logistics include single table for line items, MATDOC etc.

The decision to go for SOH with S/4HANA Finance or S/4HANA Business suite is a business requirement case. Eg, if you have primarily transactions in Finance only, than you can look for SOH with S/4HANA Finance, but if your business case is an integrated approach and it is a greenfield implementation, it makes an excellent choice to go for S/4HANA Business suite rather than SOH with S/4HANA Finance, since it has lot more functionality in all the areas of operations for enterprise like finance, sales, production, purchasing etc. So you need to take a call accordingly depending on your business requirements

regards

Sanil Bhandari

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Sanil for the reply.

As per our business requirements,I am advised to do ECC EHP 8 with HANA dB and install the add-on components..They at present don t require FIORI based so the option for S/4 HANA and S/4 HANA Finance will not be an option now.

What are the components for SIMPLE FINANCE,SIMPLE LOGISTICS i require if I go as add on components?

Thanks

Karthik

0
Sanil Bhandari Oct 21, 2016 at 12:21 PM
1

Hi

The Add on Component is only for S/4HANA Finance. If you need both the SOH will not work in your case. You need to go in for S/4HANA 1511 EM or the newer version which is S/4HANA 1610 EM which will generally be available on Oct 28, 2016.

The combination you have specified with ECC on EH8 and HANA DB is Suite on HANA (SOH) and you can only have simplification for S/4HANA Finance (Simple Finance) and not simple logistics. Hope I am clear

regards

Sanil Bhandari

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks Sanil for the reply..Now I am clear

0
0
Mukesh Kumar Jul 03 at 05:21 AM
0

Hi Sanil,
I am a FICO consultant & want to know the difference between s/4 hana & simple finance in functional point of view not technical point of view.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded