Skip to Content
0

Job to maintenance plan is running endlessly

Oct 20, 2016 at 05:13 PM

114

avatar image

Hi Guru,

I have created a job to schedule my maintenance plan (SAP PM) to create automatically the maintenance orders using the t-code SM36 using a variable of IP30.

This job executes daily at 3 AM. However sometimes this job keeps running infinitely without finish. When this happens is necessary cancel manually.

I don't have any idea what can be causing that because sometimes working fine and other not!

Does anyone have any suggest about this issue?

Ths

Wagner Silva

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Oct 24, 2016 at 01:14 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Paul Meehan
Oct 21, 2016 at 09:44 AM
0

Hi,

There is probably a plan or a number of plans causing the delay. Due to unrealistic measurement readings or annual estimate values a plan can trigger very many calls long into the future. This takes a long time and causes the long processing time. One way to try and narrow down the problem to specific plans is to split the scheduling job into multiple smaller jobs. Run job A for plans 1 to 1000, Job B for plans 1001 to 2000, etc. If one job takes much longer than the others it can be identified which set of plans are affected. This set of plans can be further divided to narrow down to a small set of plans that can be examined individually.

Note 2140915 outlines this problem and gives some hints on identifying problem plans through debugging.

-Paul

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Wagner,

If the job is still running, ask your developer to debug which plan is running continously.

Regards

Terence

0
Srikanth Guduru Oct 24, 2016 at 05:34 PM
0

Hello,

  • Check in SM51 transaction to see if the execution is stuck on any Z-development programs/modules.
  • Check also SM12 entries if there exist any lock entries that are preventing the job execution to complete in reasonable time.
  • Try checking with your BASIS team to switch trace for a time on the batch job (trace can be applied outside business hours) before it executes and analysis the log.
  • Check if you have any test systems that are replica of production environment and can able to reproduce the issue in test.
  • Check with your developer. They can help in debugging it and understand the reason behind it for longer run execution.

Sri

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded