Skip to Content
0

Pass value to Input Control in Web intelligence

Oct 20, 2016 at 05:14 PM

765

avatar image

Hello experts,

See if you can help me?

I have two web intelligence reports, one calls the other by a link through a year of parameter to filter the months of the second report.

I also have an input control that filters the region in the first report, I need the filter to make the input control reflected in the second report.

For example, step the year 2016 by prompt to the second report, it is ok.

Must pass the region "xyz" the first report is selected in the input control for the second report.

Someone has been there and can help me?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Arijit Das Oct 28, 2016 at 06:40 AM
0

You can pass parameter to a query prompt in the target report, but passing a value from parent report to the input control filter of target report will not be possible.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank Arijit Das,

I guessed it already, but thought someone had some trick to circumvent this limitation. My user needs the input control in the two reports to choose between the regions, but wanted when define it in the first report the second caught the definition.

0
Gérald Garlatti Oct 24, 2016 at 01:43 PM
0

Hi Elton, Have you tested the function "filterreport" or "filterexploration" ? to analyse which filter is valide on your first report ?

Best regards,

Gérald.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gérald, thanks for answering. In my case, a report filter does not solve the issue, I need to pass a parameter from one report to another, specifically a value from an input control to another input control in a second report.

0
Ghouse Baba Shaik Oct 24, 2016 at 03:55 PM
0

follow below steps

I guess you have 2 tabs , and input from report 1 has to reflect in report 2(tab2), First create a Summary tab that acts as a cover page and inputcontrol for user inputs

then Create a variable which captures the selections selectd by user through Input control. use below formual

=If( Pos(ReportFilterSummary("Summary");"region In List { ") > 0) Then Substr(ReportFilterSummary("Summary");Pos(ReportFilterSummary("Summary");"RegionIn List { ") + Length("region In List { ");999) Else "".

Once this is done, need to capture the userinputs in form of 1,0

create a filter

=If(Match([Selected Region];[Region]+"*") Or Match([Selected Region];"*, "+[Region]+"*") Or [Selected Region]="") Then 1 Else 0

On each of the report tabs, click on the analysis tab and then on the filter icon.

Drag the filter object on the panel and filter on values that are 1.

Now if the user selects any value in input control it reflects in 2nd report

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ghouse Baba Shaik, thanks for answering.

I do not have two tabs, i have two reports, simulating a drill. I need to pass a parameter from one report to another, specifically a value from an input control to another input control in a second report.

0
Kuldeep Ghosh Oct 26, 2016 at 09:50 AM
0

Try something like this:

[Variable]=reportfilter([Region])

Use opendoclink to access the second report and pass the region variable data with it:

http://../BOE/OpenDocument/opendoc/openDocument.jsp?iDocID=567&sType=wid&sRefresh=Y&lsSRegion=([Variable])

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kuldeep Ghosh,

thanks for the tip, but I still have the problem of make the input control receive this data, because i did not see any option that allows to read a variable in it. The issue is I need a second report reflects the same value of input control in the first report.

0

@arijit.das has already answered this. Why do you want to pass the value to the input control? instead you can directly filter the content based on the selected region that you are passing via URL.

0

Hi Kuldeep Ghosh,

My client wants this feature, all my data is calculated using ETL and can not use a drill to aggregate the data in the same report. As I said before, I imagine that someone had already gone through it and could have some solution, actually the tool itself does not allow me to do what my client wants, as much researched about it and found nothing.

Anyway, thank you all for trying to help me.


0