Skip to Content
0

Depreciation Key has different set-up for "Dep to The day" in different depreciation Area

Dec 20, 2017 at 10:33 AM

120

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

Following issue I am facing while configuring the below scenario in development system, Here I am explaining the same step by step:

1)I have configured the asset accounting with parallel ledgers.

2)There are three parallel currencies I am using.(KES -Kenya Shilling, INR - Indian Rupees and USD - US Dollar)

3)According to three currency I have created 9 depreciation areas with 2 delta depreciation area.

4) I have created depreciation area for each parallel currency also I have set-up different depreciation key to met depreciation requirement.

5) In one depreciation key I have tick "dep to the day" check box whereas others are unticked.

6) Now while creating asset code in SAP, system giving me error message "Depreciation area 35 is not being processed" Message no. AA087

Requirement :

I have following requirement

1) Wanted to calculate depreciation as per Kenyan law which is,

if I acquire asset in any of the period during the year, depreciation should be fully calculated for that particular year with the rate of 12.5%.

Example : Asset Acq value is 100, Asset Acq date is 15.11.2017( Asset fiscal year considered here Jan to Dec)

So my Depreciation for 1st year should be 12.50

2) whereas In IGAAP (Indian Accounting standard) it is required to depreciate the asset from the date of acquisition (day wise depreciation)

So could you please guide me how to map this scenario in SAP.

Your help is highly appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bernhard Kirchner
Dec 22, 2017 at 08:41 AM
0

Hi Santosh,

In area 35, you should have the same settings than in area 01 and in 30.

See note:

1161265 - AA 087 when base depreciation areas have different numbers of periods

best regards

Bernhard

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Bernhard for your help.

I have gone through the SAP note 1161265 and it works.

Best Regards.

Santosh

0
Bernhard Kirchner
Dec 20, 2017 at 10:51 AM
0

Dear Santosh,

It is normal to have different settings in different depreciation areas "Dep to The day".

Could you please giv eme feedbacck if the explanation part of note 1795678 is helpful for you:

It is important that there are the same settings on asset level and on depreciation key level. That means:

  • Either both levels have daily depreciation or
  • Both levels have no daily depreciation

The following table fields are relevant:

  • On the depreciation key level: T090NA-XDAILY and
  • On the asset level: ANLB-PERFY

Example for correct settings:

ANLB-PERFY = 365 and T090NA-XDAILY = X or
ANLB-PERFY = 12 and T090NA-XDAILY = initial

Example for incorrect settings:

ANLB-PERFY = 365 and T090NA-XDAILY = initial or
ANLB-PERFY = 12 and T090NA-XDAILY = X

Important: ANLB-PERFY is set at the time when you create an asset and it cannot be changed later in customizing. In other words:

  • If an asset is activated with daily depreciation this cannot be changed and
  • If a asset is activated with no daily depreciation this cannot be changed

best regards

Bernhard

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 20, 2017 at 11:16 AM
0

Thanks Bernhard for your quick reply,

Actually I have Set-up asset accounting as per my depreciation requirement but I am facing following error message while creating asset master in SAP.

Error message is " E087 Depreciation area 35 is not being processed" Message no. AA087.

Here is the case I have :

Depreciation area 01 having depreciation key Z001 - where "Dep to the day" check box is un-ticked,

and Depreciation area 30 having depreciation key ZN47 - where "Dep to the day" check box is ticked.

Whereas Depreciation Area 35 is my delta area (01/30)

So is it possible to have above setting in SAP.

I hope you understand my requirement.

Please revert me if in case any further information you required.

Regards,

Santosh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded