Skip to Content
0

store large URL's on business partners via ADR12

Dec 20, 2017 at 10:09 AM

51

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We would like to use table ADR12 to store large URL's for certain Business Partners.

there is a field URI_ADDR, that is 2048 characters long.

The F1 help says:

"URIs of up to 2048 characters can be entered in the system via BAPI interfaces, in dialog the maximum length is 132 characters."

However, I don't find any BAPI interface on our system.

How can we fill this field using standard code?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Iftah Peretz
Dec 20, 2017 at 05:35 PM
0

I would try in the import parameter Uriaddressdatanonaddress in field URI (and set Uriaddressdatanonaddressx-URI to 'X') of function module BAPI_BUPA_CENTRAL_CHANGE (or the equivelant method).

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Iftah,

I tried to do it with the function BAPI_BUPA_CENTRAL_CHANGE, but it doesn't work:

DATA lt_bapi_uri TYPE TABLE OF bapiaduri.
DATA lt_bapi_uri_x TYPE TABLE OF bapiadurix.
DATA ls_address TYPE bapibus1006_address.
DATA ls_bapi_uri_x TYPE bapiadurix.
DATA ls_bapi_uri TYPE bapiaduri.
DATA lv_partner TYPE bu_partner.
DATA lt_return TYPE TABLE OF bapiret2.
DATA ls_return TYPE bapiret2.
lv_partner = 'ST09210485'.
ls_bapi_uri-uri = 'www.google.be'.
ls_bapi_uri-uri_type = 'HPG'.
ls_bapi_uri-consnumber = '001'.
APPEND ls_bapi_uri TO lt_bapi_uri.
ls_bapi_uri_x-uri = 'X'.
ls_bapi_uri_x-uri_type = 'X'.
APPEND ls_bapi_uri_x TO lt_bapi_uri_x.
ls_address-country = 'BE'.
CALL FUNCTION 'BAPI_BUPA_CENTRAL_CHANGE' EXPORTING businesspartner = lv_partner TABLES uriaddressdatanonaddress = lt_bapi_uri uriaddressdatanonaddressx = lt_bapi_uri_x return = lt_return . CALL FUNCTION 'BAPI_TRANSACTION_COMMIT' EXPORTING wait = abap_true IMPORTING return = ls_return.

do you have an example how to use this function?

KR,

Vincent

0

What are you getting in the lt_return table back from 'BAPI_BUPA_CENTRAL_CHANGE'?

Plus, remove the lines you havn't flagged with 'X' from lt_bapi_uri (ls_bapi_uri-consnumber = '001'.).

0

found the solution!

had to add this code:

ls_bapi_uri_x-updateflag = 'I'. "new entry

now it's working.

KR,

Vincent

0

I'm glad!

Please close the thread and mark the correct answer.

0
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 20, 2017 at 11:02 AM
0

No BAPI like BAPI_BUPA_ADDRESS_CHANGE in your system?

(Look for BAPI using the structure BAPIADURI in your system)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded