Skip to Content
0

Keypress in ABAP

Oct 20, 2016 at 05:00 PM

237

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everyone.

I want to know if in abap exists a event like keypress because I want to use it for disable another input-field when the first input-field is filled. I have accomplished do it but working only when the key enter is pressed.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Which UI technology? Dynpro, editable ALV, WDA, HTML, BSP, ...?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 21, 2016 at 01:26 AM
0

I believe ABAP is not event oriented language same with VB. Validation will only process once enter/execute button is press.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
François Henrotte Nov 03, 2016 at 04:15 PM
1

Hi,

There is a workaround for this but it is a little bit tricky.

You can find it here:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/17/on-key-press-event-capturing-in-abap/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SUBRATA PATRA Jan 14 at 03:45 AM
0

I do not think so there is any such concept in ABAP. But in other language, events in key pressing is avalable.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded