Skip to Content
0

Windows version failed in the installation of BusinessObjects BI 4.1. What should I do?

Dec 20, 2017 at 08:42 AM

105

avatar image
Former Member

I am using a laptop with a Windows 10 edition. It says I need to verify that I'm using a 2008 version or higher. How will I verify it?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Arijit Das Dec 20, 2017 at 09:28 AM
0

Server components can not be installed in windows 10 edition. It requires a server OS.

Check PAM here for supported OS:

https://communities.bmc.com/servlet/JiveServlet/download/72662-2-31575203/4.1%20SP7%20PAM%20Guide.pdf

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arijit Das Dec 20, 2017 at 08:54 AM
0

Are you trying to install server components or client components ?

Check PAM for supported platforms before installation.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

The server components. I checked and I honestly don't have an idea what does it contents all about.

0
Former Member

Thank you for the help!

0
george mawire Dec 22, 2017 at 05:35 PM
0

For you to install BI platform on a client machine,you need to make changes for the windows prerequisites to pass.Go to your installation folder and navigate to

DATA_UNITS\BusinessObjectsServer_win\dunit\product.businessobjects64-4.0-core-32/

look for a folder called product.seed and open it with notepad.Search for the word AllowedSuffix,Something like this will come out:<arg name="AllowedSuffix" value="Server"/>.Then change the value="Server" to Workstation.Save the product.seed xml file.Run the setup again,the windows version prerequisite will pass

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

this would render such installation as unsupported by SAP.

And most likely parts of the product will not work after such install

1