Skip to Content
0

While TECO order ask for confirmation prompt ?

Dec 19, 2017 at 10:26 AM

103

avatar image
Former Member

Dear PP Gurus,

I am new in SAP PP,

For some specific part in house production, while I am TECO work order ask for "Confirmation Prompt" . I need to click Yes.

but in other part don't ask and get TECO easily. Please suggest way, which don't ask for confirmation prompt.

Regard,

Pavan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Dec 19, 2017 at 01:16 PM
0

Hello

I don't remember this prompt to confirmation when completing an order technically. Are you sure this is not an enhancement? Can you please provide a screenshot of this screen?

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ARUN PATTAR Dec 20, 2017 at 07:26 AM
-1

Hi Pavan,

Kindly go through the COGI tcode and check if any unprocessed goods movements are exist. if there you have to process it or delete.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Arun sir,

Now root cause is found and process get implemented.

Thank you very much.

Pavan

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 20, 2017 at 05:08 AM
0

Dear Caetano,

Please take a look below screenshot

Regard,

Pavan


sap.png (8.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello

This is a standard message and this is not only a confirmation prompt. This message informs you that there are reprocessing records in transaction COG or CO1P that should be cleared before confirming.

Regards

Caetano

0
Oleg K Dec 20, 2017 at 05:24 AM
0

"" ...Please suggest way, which don't ask for confirmation prompt"



The way is: to use the program PPIO_ENTRY mass processing

with the function Technically Complete

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Please explain, how to do ?

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2017 at 07:36 AM
0

Dear sir,

When i extract report the status indicator for order is grey. What mean.

Pls suggest

Regard

Pavan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Arun sir,

If I am going to delete error, is there any major impact on system.

Regard,

Pavan

cogi.png (46.4 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2017 at 07:36 AM
0

cogi report

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2017 at 07:36 AM
0

cogi report

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded