Skip to Content
0

accounting document with movement type 511 s4hana

Dec 19, 2017 at 12:02 AM

152

avatar image
Former Member

Dears, i made GR with movement type 511 and as far as i know it should post material document only and no accounting document , but the case is here is material document posted and also accounting document posting with value ZERO , no value posted to the inventory account but there is entry i do not why is it happened any idea to prevent this behavior. kindly note i use S4Hana 1610 and also material ledger is active.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 16 at 12:57 PM
0

after reply FROM sap they said these will be normal behaviour in S4/hana due the new logic of table ACDOCA:

In S/4 HANA FInance this posting is not unusual. In the classic FI such a posting would not exist.

But here FI and CO are integrated in ACDOCA and therefore such documents having only quantities also need to be updated

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Dec 20, 2017 at 06:43 PM
0

You did not say anything about your price control, if your material is standard price controlled then you certainly get account postings even when 511 is a free of charge movement.

Why don't you just show your accounting document, maybe it has some hints for the experts to figure out why it got created.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear sir,

regarding price control it is V and about the entry here you are the picture and as you the amount is ZERO , in all cases i do not need the accounting document.

capture.jpg (74.1 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 23, 2017 at 09:07 AM
0

Dear sir,

regarding price control it is V and about the entry here you are the picture and as you the amount is ZERO , in all cases i do not need the accounting document.

capture.jpg

(74.1 kB)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dibyendu Patra Dec 24, 2017 at 04:44 AM
0

Look into the OSS note 2503258 - Unexpected line with the amount zero in a posting document.

The OSS note has the explanation about the accounting entry.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear sir,

thank you for your reply, i know this note but my question is why this is happen in s4/hana but not happened in ECC version and this is standard SAP for the movement type 511 , so is there is any configuration to control this entry??

0

Neither I could see any configuration for this nor any specific behavior written in that OSS note for S4. Only the difference could be your master data. Compare your master data properly, specially the price of material master.

0
Former Member
Dibyendu Patra

the price control is V and it cover the stock so no problem in master data

0

Can you share screen shot of accounting view of material master from both systems.

0
Former Member

and the next one for s4/hana system:

ecc-system.jpg (49.8 kB)
s4hana-system.jpg (49.5 kB)
0