Skip to Content
0

Setting Customer Owner using SDK

Dec 18, 2017 at 01:14 PM

62

avatar image
Former Member

Dear, I'm trying to set the Customer Owner programmatically using the Hybris C4C SDK. The Customer BO has the EmployeeResponsibleSales association, but it is Read Only and there isn't an action to set/add an Owner for Customer. I didn't see a way to add a member to Account Team, it could solve the problem too.

Does anyone know some way to do that?

Best regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
_Frank _Pohlmann Dec 21, 2017 at 05:36 PM
1

Hi Isaias,

you have to create a new instance for EmployeeResponsibleSales like this:

myCustomer.EmployeeResponsibleSales.Create().

Best regards,

Frank

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Frank.

For now the problem was solved using another solution, but I'll test it. I didn't figure out that Creat return a mutable reference for a created instance.

Best regards

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2017 at 03:37 PM
0

Hi Tobias, has neither has neither action nor writable element to set an Employee UUID or ID.

Best regards

Isaias Barroso

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tobias Kuhn Dec 19, 2017 at 02:28 PM
0

Hi,

did you checked if there is an possibility in this BO to set the ID of the responsible Employee.

This would be de normal way to assign an new Employee to an Customer in SAP Business ByDesign.

Best regards

Tobias Kuhn

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded