Skip to Content
0

Multiple nodes in 4.2 Upgrade

Oct 20, 2016 at 03:57 PM

177

avatar image

Hi,

We have a 2 node cluster in business objects, both nodes are on seperate servers. These point to the same database and use the same sid.

We are on 4.1 sp3.

Is it possible to patch node 1 to 4.2 and let users continue on node 2. Once node 1 is tested and signed off then patch node 2?

From the documentation I get the impression this is possible but wanted to check if anyone as done it.

Thanks in advance

Jim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jim O'Shea Oct 21, 2016 at 02:01 PM
0

Thanks Denis, that ans my question. Much appreciated.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please accept the answer you liked, so the thread can be closed...

p.s.

I know, new platform is not intuitive to use, please bear with us...

0
Manikandan Elumalai Oct 20, 2016 at 04:25 PM
2

Jim. Dont try to attempt that. If you are going for an upgrade always restrict users to access any of the clusters in the system.

In order to upgrade the system you need to stop the all the services (Except CMS, IFRS & OFRS) in all your clusters. This is to avoid any discrepancy in between your CMS and your File store servers.

Thanks

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Oct 20, 2016 at 06:57 PM
2

you cannot upgrade just one node in a cluster and still use other node at previous patch level.
You need to test upgrade on a test system first, then upgrade your prod cluster.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jim O'Shea Oct 21, 2016 at 11:02 AM
0

Folks,

Thanks for replying. No intention of running this in production without trying it in DEV environment first. Currently I have two CMS's and the only things shared are the FRS and database.

I was under the impression you could do a rolling upgrade to minimize downtime.

Thanks

Jim

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

2 CMS's which share FRS and database are/is a cluster.

You can do parallel upgrade to minimize time, but not a rolling one.
Basically, you cannot have one node being upgraded, while the other node is being used by users.

You can install upgrade on both nodes at the same time (either with pre-caching or without one)
, but you'll need to have only one CMS/FRS running during it. Cluster upgrade is described in Pattern Books, see here :

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/SAP+BI+Pattern+Book+-+Updating+SAP+BI+4.x+to+SAP+BI+4.2

1

One of the things that came up in the BI Platform Influence Council meeting this past week at the ASUG BI+A conference was that there are issues if you try to upgrade multiple CMS servers in a cluster at the same time. In talking with folks from product management (Maheshwar and others), they recommend that you upgrade one CMS first so that the database gets any needed updates from a single source. So, with two servers, you would have to upgrade them consecutively. You can upgrade multiple application servers at the same time, but you still need to upgrade one CMS server first and then you can upgrade any others in Parallel.

-Dell

0