Skip to Content
0

Smartform spacing issue for arabic font pdf conversion

Dec 18, 2017 at 10:59 AM

270

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,i am developing smartform with both english and arabic languages in that.

Every thing is coming correct.Arabic Left to Right and English Right to left. after pdf conversion font is coming correct.

But issue is after converting to pdf each arabic word is splitting into characters. some space is coming between arabic letters.which is wrong.in print preview it is showing correct. it is checked with smart style.

tried with PDF!,spool to pdf,otf to pdf .. same issue is there..

checked forum..didn't find solution for this problem

Please find the attachment for better understanding

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Hari Sandeep Dec 21, 2017 at 08:10 AM
0

Dear Dora,

Wherever English is required:

What you could possibly do is use SO10 to create a standard text in English Language (EN) with a dynamic symbol (&ZDYNSYMBOL&).

Then use an Include Text type in the Targetted Smartform with English Language (EN).

Render the rest of the form in Arabic Language (sy-langu = 'A') when showing output and printing.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 03 at 05:42 PM
0

Thanks sandeep..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ABAPER P Jan 08 at 01:21 PM
0

can you please help on this Even I am facing the same issue

https://answers.sap.com/questions/396297/arabic-invoice-smart-form-print-issue-and-pdf-issu.html#

Hi All, I have developed an Arabic invoice Smartform, I am able see the PDF print preview correctly. But when I take prinout letters gets seperated and also If i donwload to PDF again letters get seperated. but after successful print I found Arabic letters printed with space can any please help me on this I have used the below. 1) Device type: ARSWIN 2) Printing logon language : English in control parameters I have passed language as A . control_param-langu = 'A' And also I have tried the use the report : RSTXPDF4 to get the PDF file from the spool. PDF file directly from PC not getting Arabic But I used get some junk data not Arabic language in the form and I also I have tried downloading the spool issue still the same.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Sorry for the late responce.

Maintain seperate text elements for English and arabic.

Device type : ARSWIN

control_param-langu = 'A'

if u maintain seperate text elements for english and arabic spacing issue wont come..

0