Skip to Content
0

Import bom material with M type

Oct 20, 2016 at 04:05 PM

123

avatar image

Hi experts,

I need to import in maintenance order a material bom containing even M type position rows.

Is it possible?

Have I to change IMG configuration?

Thanks and regards

Lucio

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Lucio,

Have a look in the PM IMG for Define Attributes for System Messages and then search for message BOM, 29, 359.

Change this from an "E" message to a "W" message

PeteA

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Oct 25, 2016 at 09:44 AM
2

This is because you cannot set the PM Relevant flag in the BOM for rows with Item Category "M".

The check is performed in LCSS4F1Q and form SELKRIT_03 at the following line:

  • IF LTB-SANIN IS INITIAL.

.

PeteA


cs03.png (35.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maria Terence Oct 23, 2016 at 07:47 AM
0

Hi,

Can you please brief your requirement ? Are you trying to use Intra material in the work order

Regards

Terence

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lucio Martino Oct 24, 2016 at 09:21 AM
0

Hi Maria Terence,

our requirement is to import in the work order, via BOM, materials included in a BOM with M type position.

If I try to plan directly a material with M category type, SAP allows me to insert that material.

But if I try to retrieve it from a BOM, SAP doesn't allow to do it (material doesn't appear in BOM explosion).

Thanks a lot!

Lucio

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lucio,

Can you please share screenshots of what you mean by M Type Position?

I appreciate, if you can provide screenshots to understand the same.

Regards

Terence

0
Lucio Martino Oct 24, 2016 at 04:18 PM
0

Hi Maria Terence,

attached you will find our scenario and issue description with some print.

Thanks a lot.

@ Peter: we've just modified error message type from "E" to "W". With this change we are able to insert M type condition row in BOM material.

Thanks and regards

Lucioissue-bom.txt


issue-bom.txt (833 B)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lucio Martino Oct 24, 2016 at 04:23 PM
0

Attached other files

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lucio Martino Oct 24, 2016 at 04:27 PM
0

image-4.jpg (33.0 kB)
image-2.jpg (29.5 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lucio,

I hope your issue is resolved after Pete suggestion. Move the thread has answered, marking the best answer

Regards

Terence

0
Lucio Martino Oct 25, 2016 at 07:54 AM
0

Hi Terence,

unfortunately my problem has not been solved yet.

With error message change (form E to W) I can insert in work order materials (without bom) with "M" type condition.

But as you can see from image 4, when I try to retrive material BOM (detailed in image 1) in a work order, SAP allows me t select only N or H type condition material. All positions with "ICt" field filled with "M" value are not displayed.

How can I view and select them?

Thanks and regards

Lucio


image-1.jpg (93.0 kB)
image-4.jpg (33.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shrithar Shelvaraj Oct 25, 2016 at 05:37 PM
0

Did you compare the item category in config?

Check in t-code: OICK

Thanks,

Shri

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded