Skip to Content
0

Syntax check warning - The database feature "TABLE_LEN_MAX1" is used

Dec 18, 2017 at 08:45 AM

1.7k

avatar image

Hello,

I am getting a Syntax check warning with message 'The database feature "TABLE_LEN_MAX1" is used here' for the following query-

SELECT so~vbeln ,
so~kunnr ,
soi~posnr ,
soi~matnr ,
soi~kwmeng ,
soi~vrkme ,
cs~name1 ,
mk~maktx
FROM vbak AS so INNER JOIN vbap AS soi ON so~vbeln = soi~vbeln
INNER JOIN kna1 AS cs ON so~kunnr = cs~kunnr
INNER JOIN makt AS mk ON soi~matnr = mk~matnr
INTO TABLE @DATA(lt_so)
WHERE so~vbeln IN @so_vbeln
AND so~erdat IN @so_sodat
AND so~vkorg IN @so_vkorg
AND so~kunnr IN @so_kunnr
AND mk~spras EQ @sy-langu
ORDER BY so~vbeln ASCENDING, soi~posnr ASCENDING.

Can anyone tell me what's the issue with this query?

Regards,

Pritam

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Dec 18, 2017 at 08:58 AM
1
  • The length of the structure of a database table is restricted in such a way that the requirements of all supported database platforms are met. At SAP, tables can be flagged to allow this restriction to be exceeded if enhancements are used. When tables flagged in this way are accessed using Open SQL, a syntax check warning occurs. The warning indicates that a cross-platform replacement implementation must be made. The class CL_ABAP_DBFEATURES can be used to identify which restriction is supported by the current database system.
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you so much Sir. However I believe I have not been able to apprehend the following sentence properly "

The warning indicates that a cross-platform replacement implementation must be made". Could you please make a little more time to explain it to me?

Thanks Again :)

0

Well, it's a translation ...

"cross-platforn" better should have been translated as "platform-independent" here.

If you are sure, that you only work on platforms that support the DB feature, simply add the respective pragma that can be taken fron the warning's long text. Otherwise, for other platforms, you know now that you have to take care. If the database is extended beyond the limits of the platform, you cannot access it in the same way as on platforms that support the limit.

0
Peter Inotai Dec 18, 2017 at 09:39 AM
-1

Just use search function on this side, you might find that this topic was already discussed:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/102532/system-wide-de-activation-of-certain-slin-syntax-c.html

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you so much for your time to respond my query. I had checked the link before asking the question. However, I didn't want to turn off this check and I wanted to understand the root cause of it. So I had shared particular query where I was getting that syntax check error. It'll be of great help if you share some insight.

Thanks again :)

2